Privacy Policy

Who we are

This Privacy Policy governs how City Network International AB collects, uses, maintains, and discloses
information collected from users (each, a User”) of the following domains and sub-domains (each a Site”), as well as external websites that are directly referencing this privacy policy.

  • shop.citynetwork.eu

City Network International AB
Borgmästaregatan 18 SE-37134
Karlskrona
SWEDEN

Company reg. no: 556630-7806
VAT No: SE556630780601

What personal data we collect, how we use it and why we collect it

We collect information about you during the checkout process on our store.

While you visit our site, we’ll track:

  • Products you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed
  • Location, IP address and browser type: we’ll use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping
  • Shipping address: we’ll ask you to enter this so we can, for instance, estimate shipping before you place an order, and send you the order!

We’ll also use cookies to keep track of cart contents while you’re browsing our site. Please see our cookie declaration.

When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details and optional account information like username and password. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:

  • Send you information about your account and order
  • Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints
  • Process payments and prevent fraud
  • Set up your account for our store
  • Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes
  • Improve our store offerings
  • Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them

If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders.

We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we will store order information for XXX years for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address and billing and shipping addresses.

We will also store comments or reviews, if you choose to leave them.

If you opt-in to receive marketing updates we may use your personal information to provide you with product updates or marketing communications that we believe may be of interest to you. Personal data may also be used by our internal system to automate processes of our store.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select "Remember Me", your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

We use cookies to remember who you are when browsing our site and to store the contents of your cart for the purpose of reminding you. These cookies will only be set when you consent to allowing additional cookies on our website.

wp_automatewoo_visitor - Used to store a secure key that is unique to you - Expires after 2 years
wp_automatewoo_session_started - Used to flag when you begin interacting with our website - Expires when you end the browser session
automatewoo_do_cart_update - Used to store flag when your stored cart needs to be updated - Expires when you end the browser session

We use one cookie to enable the function of our customer referral program. This cookie stores a unique code that cannot identify you as a website visitor. This unique code can only identify the person who shared the coupon code or referral link.

aw_referral_key - Enables the function of our referral program - Expires after 1 year

Carts

We store a copy of your cart in our database for 60 days for the purpose of reminding you when your cart is abandoned.

Communication preferences

We store your communication preferences such as whether you have opted in to receive marketing communication. This data is retained until you request the removal of your data.

Communication logs

We keep a log of some of the communication that we have with you which may include marketing and transactional emails and/or SMS messages. These are kept for the purpose of improving our marketing and communication with you and other customers. These logs are retained until you request removal of your data.

Customer referral data

To enable our customer referral program we may create and store unique codes that are linked to your account on our website. These codes will not be shared with anyone unless you choose to. We also keep a record when you share our store with a friend via email with our customer referral program. The email address is anonymized before it is stored.

When an order is placed which is the result of a customer referral, we store a record of the details of this referral. Your IP address and other personal data supplied for the order may also be used to prevent fraud.

Referral codes, referral details and email invite logs are retained until you request removal of your data.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We use Plausible Analytics which is a privacy-first web analytics tool. It is built to be compliant with the different privacy regulations, such as GDPR and CCPA. Plausible doesn’t use cookies and doesn’t collect any personal data whatsoever.

https://plausible.io/data-policy

Who on our team has access

Members of our team have access to the information you provide us. For example, both Administrators and Shop Managers can access:

  • Order information like what was purchased, when it was purchased and where it should be sent, and
  • Customer information like your name, email address, and billing and shipping information.

Our team members have access to this information to help fulfill orders, process refunds and support you.

Who we share your data with

City Network International AB uses certain sub-processors and subcontractors to provide you with our services and information connected to our services and company. A subprocessor is a third party data processor engaged by us that provides our service with various functions. We make sure that there are formal agreements in place to keep your personal data safe. City Network is a global company, and your personal data may be transferred across international borders. When we send your data to countries with different data protection laws, we make sure they are transferred with an adequate protection level. In light of the invalidation of Privacy Shield, and the subsequent lack of clear, legal, mechanisms to transfer your personal data to the U.S., and our inability to ensure that your data is transferred and processed with an adequate level of protection, we apply a warning to inform you that international data transfers will occur.

List of sub processors:

  • Nordea Connect (Payment processing) - https://www.nordea.com/en/privacy-policy
  • Bambora (Payment processing) - https://www.bambora.com/legal-hub/
  • Responster (surveys) - https://www.responster.com/privacy/
  • Get a newsletter (company newsletters) - https://app.getanewsletter.com/legal/privacy
  • Plausibe (web site analytics) - https://plausible.io/data-policy

If you choose to use our customer referral program, your personal data, such as your name and your unique referral code, may be shared with those you choose to share with. This data may be shared via Facebook, Twitter or email if you click on the share buttons or submit the share via email form.

If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Contact information

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this Site, or your dealings with this Site, please contact us at:

City Network International AB
Borgmästaregatan 18 SE-37134
Karlskrona
SWEDEN

dpo@citynetwork.eu